Home > OUR PEOPLE

OUR PEOPLE


SCHOOL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

NameAppointment
Mr Bernard ChanChairman
Mr Henry SeowVice-Chairman 
Mdm Harjit Kaur  Honorary Treasurer
Mr Ng Boon KiatHonorary Secretary
Mr Gideon Lam Member
Mr Ee Kuo RenMember 
 Mr Albert MooMember 

SCHOOL LEADERS

Appointment
Name
Principal 
Mr Ng Boon Kiat
Vice-Principal 
Mr Philibert Leow 
Vice-Principal Administration
Mdm Shabnam Lena 









For correspondence with any of our school leaders, please email cwss@moe.edu.sg

ACADEMIC HEADS

NameDesignationEmail
Mr Tan Jack WoanSchool Staff Developertan.jackwoan@cwss.moe.edu.sg
 Ms Valerie Yeo XiutingHead of Department
English Language and Literature 
valerie.yeo@cwss.moe.edu.sg
 Miss Hong XiaohuiHead of Department
Humanities 
hong.xiaohui@cwss.moe.edu.sg
 Mrs Wong Sok FoonHead of Department
Info-Communication Technology 
 wong.sokfoon@cwss.moe.edu.sg
 Ms Ye DanHead of Department
Innovation & Design  
ye.dan@cwss.moe.edu.sg 
 Ms Chan Foong Keng Head of Department
Mathematics
chan.foongkeng@cwss.moe.edu.sg
Miss Ong Yi Min Head of Department
Mother Tongue Languages
 ong.yimin@cwss.moe.edu.sg
Mr Vilau s/o MuniyandhiHead of Department
Physical Education & CCA 
vilau.muniyandhi@cwss.moe.edu.sg
Ms Lee YihuiHead of Department
Sciences 
lee.yihui@cwss.moe.edu.sg
Miss Sia Ling EeSubject Head
Combined Humanities 
sia.lingee@cwss.moe.edu.sg
Mdm Rubiyah Bte Khamis Subject Head
Design & Technology  
rubiyah.khamis@cwss.moe.edu.sg  
Mr Rizman Bin Hassan  Subject Head
Educational Technology
rizman.hassan@cwss.moe.edu.sg 
Ms Audrey Chan Subject Head 
English Language 
audrey.chan@cwss.moe.edu.sg
 Miss Ng Soo LingSubject Head
Mathematics 
 ng.sooling@cwss.moe.edu.sg
Mr Cheon Chee Yong Subject Head
Chinese Language 
cheon.cheeyong@cwss.moe.edu.sg 
Ms  Swapna HareshSubject Head
Science and Research 
 swapna@cwss.moe.edu.sg

STUDENT DEVELOPMENT HEADS

NameDesignationEmail
Ms Saadiah AzizYear Headsaadiah.aziz@cwss.moe.edu.sg
 Mr De Roza Wayne GerardYear Head wayne.de.roza@cwss.moe.edu.sg 
Ms Chang Chooi Ping Claudia Marie Head of Department
Character Development &  Partnerships
claudia.chang@cwss.moe.edu.sg
 Mr Rafeek Ahmed s/o Abdul Majeed Head of Department
Student Management
rafeek.ahmed@cwss.moe.edu.sg 
Mr Cheong Hock Soan Assistant Year Head cheong.hocksoan@cwss.moe.edu.sg 
Ms Sophia LimAssistant Year Head  sophia.lim@cwss.moe.edu.sg
Mr Lew Keng Wah, Simon Subject Head
Citizenship & Character Education  
simon.lew@cwss.moe.edu.sg 
 Mr Yusman Yusoff Subject Head
Co-Curricular Activities
 muhammad.yusman@cwss.moe.edu.sg

TEACHING STAFF

Name Department Champion Mentor CCA
Miss Adelia Nivaashini  English Language & Literature   3 Mandela  Girl Guides  
 Ms Ang Shu Min Victoria English Language & Literature  4 Shakespeare  Band 
Miss Ang Shu Yi Jesscy Craft & Technology - Chinese Dance
Mrs Ang -Wong Yee May  Mathematics   - Cross Country
Ms Audrey Chan  Subject Head (English Language)  2 Nightingale 

New Media Club 

 Miss Bao Ya Mother Tongue Languages   1 Hawking Band 
 Ms Jaclyn Chan Pei Yi Craft & Technology   4 Nightingale NPCC  
 Mr Cheng Hung Po Gary Mathematics   -  Soccer
 Ms Chew Puay Yin Jasmine Sciences  4 Polo Girl Guides 
Mr Chua Joel   Humanities 2 Ohm  NCC 
 Mrs Noella Chua Music
English Language 
 3 Curie  Choir 
 Mr Cheon Chee Yong Mother Tongue Languages  4 Hawking   Bits & Atoms
 Mr Cheong Hock Soan Assistant Year Head
Mathematics 
 3 Ip Man Bits & Atoms
Mr Elson Queck  English Language & Literature  4 Ohm   NPCC
Mdm Dasari Brinda Nagaraju  English Language & Literature  4 Mandela    Red Cross
 Miss Gaayathri d/o V N Arasakumar Humanities   1 Ip Man  Netball
 Miss Goh Jee Meng Humanities  Badminton Girls 
 Mdm Gopal Chitradevi  Mother Tongue Languages  3 Mandela  Indian Dance
 Mr Heng Swee Kee Craft & Technology   1 Nightingale  Cross Country
 Ms Hoo Pei Xian Mathematics  1 Mandela   Badminton Boys 
Miss Amelia Huang English Language & Literature
4 Mandela  New Media Club
 Miss Jasmiyanti Bte Marhajas  Senior Teacher (Malay Language) Mother Tongue Languages 2 Ip Man  NPCC 
Ms Kokila Vani d/o Nagalingam  Humanities   2 Mandela  Red Cross
 Mrs June Tang- Lee Wei Humanities 2 Armstrong 

Badminton

Girls

 Ms Lee Ying Jie Mathematics   2 Mandela Malay Dance 
Mdm Lee Yue Zhi  Craft & Technology
English Language 
2 Ip Man  Choir 
 Mrs Leong - Tan Sai Hong Mathematics   3 Hawking Eco Club 
 Mr Lew Keng Wah Simon Subject Head (Citizenship and Character Education)
Sciences
 2 Ip Man  Scout
Mr Liang Lu  Mother Tongue Languages  1 Ohm    Basketball
 Mrs Toh - Liao Liting Sciences   4 Hawking Drama 
Ms Law Aining   English Language & Literature  4 Ip Man  Netball
 Mr Liew Chen Kong Vincent  Sciences 3 Hawking Band 
 Miss Liew Ziyi Craft & Technology  3 Ohm   Choir
 Ms Joey Lim Pei Si English Language & Literature  3 Shakespeara   Girl Guides 
Mr Lim Swee Kian, Peter  PE & CCA   4 Nightingale Badminton Boys 
 Mr Lim Sze Tim Kenneth  Mathematics  4 Ip Man  Basketball
 Mrs Tan - Lim Win Nie  Craft & Technology 4 Curie  Dragon Boat  
Miss Low Yee Lin Mother Tongue Languages  1 Armstrong  Chinese Dance
Ms Lu Lineng  English Language & Literature   2 Mandela Drama 
 Miss Lye Zhen Xi Humanities   3 Armstrong Eco Club
 Mrs Margaret Loh nee Teng Eng Chew Mathematics  3 Armstrong  Cross Country
 Ms Mok Sheau Pei Mother Tongue Languages  2 Armstrong Urban Nature
Miss Mas Rafidah Binte Mohamed Ali  Mother Tongue Languages  2 Curie
 NCC
 Mr Muhammad Aidil Bin Noor English Language & Literature 4 Ip Man   Soccer 
 Miss Nabilah Binti Mohd Rashid  Mother Tongue Languages  4 Ohm Netball
 Mr Ng Han Liat Senior Teacher (Physical Education)
PE & CCA
3 Ip Man Soccer 
 Ms Ng Soo Ling  Subject Head
(Mathematics )

 4 Shakespeare

Scouts
 Ms Nuradilah Ramlan  Humanities1 Mandela  Drama
 Miss Norilah Bte Kechik Sciences  3 Armstrong  Malay Dance 
Miss Nur Amalina Binte Shalan   Mother Tongue Languages  2 Ohm Urban Nature 
Miss Nur Arini Azlin Binte Muhammad Rosli Nah   Craft & Technology 4 Nightingale  Malay Dance 
Miss Nur Ezzati Zukri   Humanities   4 Armstrong   Cross Country   
 Ms Nuradilah Binte RamlanHumanities 1 Mandela Drama 
 Ms Phoon Chee Ling Mother Tongue Languages  2 Hawking  Badminton Girls 
 Mdm Quek Lay Hong Sciences  4 Curie Red Cross 
 Mr Rizman Bin Hassan Subject Head (Educational Technology)
Mathematics 
 1 Ip Man Soccer 
Mdm Rukmani  Lead Teacher ( Tamil Language)
Mother Tongue Languages 
Ms Rubiyah Bte Khamis   Subject Head (Design & Technology)
Craft & Technology
 3 Ip Man  Girl Guides
Mr Rudy Hakeem Sulaiman English 1 Curie  NCC
 Ms Sarinah Abdul Gani PE & CCA  3 Curie  Netball
 Mrs Sheila Philip  Mathematics 1 Curie Indian Dance 
 Miss Seah Pei Shan Elizabeth  PE & CCA 2 Nightingale Dragon Boat
 Ms Sia Ling Ee  Subject Head (Combined Humanities)
Humanities
 1 Ohm  Badminton Girls
 Mr Sim Kwong Wee Matthias  Sciences  1 Hawking  Cross Country
 Mr Sim Zhen Yang Mathematics   4 Armstrong  New Media Club
 Ms Sophia Li Wan Jie Assistant Year Head
Mathematics 
1 Armstrong  Netball
Mr Sun Guang Zhou  Mother Tongue Languages  2 Curie  New Media Club 
Ms  Swapna Haresh  Subject Head
Science and Research  
 2 Hawking  Malay Dance
Mr Tan Guanrui Jacob  Senior Teacher (Biology)
Sciences 
 1 Ip Man  Eco Club
Ms Tan Hui Lin  Humanities   1 Nightingale  Drama
 Mrs Tan Hwee Ping Lead Teacher (Mathematics)
Mathematics 
-
 Mrs Audrey Tham English Language & Literature  4 Polo  Basketball
  Ms Tian Yilin Sciences    3 Nightingale    Chinese Dance 
 Mr Veerapan Thirumalaisamy Mother Tongue Languages  3 Nightingale   Dragon Boat  
 Mdm Vineeta  Craft & Technology  3 Shakespeara   Culinary Club
 Mdm Wang Xiaonan Mother Tongue Languages   -  Badminton Boys
 Mrs Yeo Siew Mui  Sciences  5 Nightingale  Red Cross
 Mr Yusman Yusoff Subject Head (CCA)
Sciences 
5 Ohm  New Media Club 
Mdm Zhang Jiali Kelly  Mathematics   -
Mr Zuwardy Bin Said   Craft & Technology  3 Ohm  NPCC
 Mdm Toh Siau Yien Mother Tongue Languages   -
 Mdm Teo Puay Siong Rene  Humanities
 Miss Ng Lee Gek Ruth Craft & Technology   - Art Club
 Miss Nur Aqilah Bte Kahar Craft & Technology